Best Engineering College in G.Noida, Top Engineering College in UP, Best Engineering College in Meerut, Top Engineering College in Delhi/NCR


Top engineering college in up
Top engineering college in up
Top engineering college in up
  Top MCA colleges of UPTU, Top mca colleges of UPTU, Top mca colleges of UPTU, Top ten MCA colleges of uptu , Top MCA colleges in india, Top MCA college in india, Best MCA College of UPTU, Top 10 MCA college of uptu, Top 10 MCA colleges of uptu, Top MCA college in india, Best MCA College of UPTU, Top 10 MCA college of uptu, Top 10 MCA colleges of uptu, Top BCA Colleges In Meerut, Top Ten BCA Colleges Of Ccs University, BCA Colleges In Delhi Ncr, BCA colleges in up, Top BCA colleges in meerut, Top ten BCA colleges of CCS University

ANTI-RAGGING SQUAD

 
Top engineering college in up
 

 

Semester I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Physics / Chemistry

Professional Communication

Mathematics

Electrical Engineering / Mechanical Engineering

Electronics Engineering / Information Technology

Practical

Physics / Chemistry

Electrical Engineering / Mechanical Engineering

Computer Programming Lab / Workshop Practice

Engineering Graphics

General Proficiency

 

Semester II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Environmental Studies

Chemistry / Physics

Mathematics - II

Mechanical Engineering / Electrical Engineering

Information Technology / Electronics Engineering

Practical

Chemistry / Physics

Mathematical Engineering

Workshop Practice / Computer Programming Lab

Communication Lab (English)

General Proficiency


Electronics and Communication Engineering

Semester III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Mathematics - III

Networks and Systems

Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation

Solid State Devices and Circuits

Switching Theory

Practical

Network Lab

Electronics Lab

Digital Electronics Lab

Measurement Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Data Structure using C

Electromagnetic Field Theory

Signals and System

Semi Conductors

Material and Devices

Energy Conversion

Practical

Data Structure Lab

Electronics Lab - II

Electronic Workshop and PCB Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Industrial Economics & Principles of Management

Electro Mechanical Energy Conversion II

Control Systems

Elements of Power Systems

Digital Circuits

Analog Circuits

Practical

EMEC - II Lab

Control System Lab

Integrated Circuits Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Fundamentals of Power Electronics

Microprocessor

Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation

Power Station Practice

Power System Analysis

Communication Engineering

Seminar

Practical

Power Electronics Lab

Micro Processor Lab

Electronics Measurements & Transducers Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Open Elective

Elective - I

Switch Gear and Protection

Biomedical Electronics

Telemetry & Data Transmission

Practical

Industrial Interaction

Telemetry Lab

Power System Lab

General Proficiency

Project

 

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Digital Signal Processing

Modern Control System

Communication System Practice

Elective II

Elective III

Practical

Project & Comprehensive Viva

General Proficiency

 

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Semester III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Mathematics - III

Basics System Analysis

Electrical Measurement Measuring Instruments (EMMI)

Solid State Devices And Circuits (SSDC)

Switching Theory

Practical

Numerical Technique Lab

Electrical Measurement Lab

Solid State Devices and Circuit - I Lab

Digital Electronics Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Electro Mechanical Energy Conversion - I

Network Analysis and Synthesis

Electrical and Electronics Engineering Material

Microprocessor

Electro Magnetic Field theory

Practical

Electro Mechanical Energy Conversion - I Lab

Network Lab

Microprocessor Lab

Electrical Simulation Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Managerial Economics

Database Management System

Electro mechanical Energy Conversion - II

Control System

Digital Integrated Circuits

Electronics Communical Engineering

Practical

EMEC - II Lab

Control System Lab

Communication Lab

Data Base Management Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Industrial Management

Power Station Practice

Conventional and Computer Aided

Design of Electrical Machines

Power Electronics

Microprocessor & its Application

Practical

Power Electronics Lab

Electrical Machine Design Lab

Microprocessor Lab

Seminar

General Proficiency

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Power System Analysis

Switch Gear & Protection

Electrical Drivers

Elective - I

Open elective

Practical

Power System Lab

Electric Drives Lab

Project

Practical & Industrial Training Presentation

General Proficiency

 

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Instrumentation and Process Control

Computer Methods in Power System Analysis

Modern Control System

Elective - II

Elective - III

Practical

Electrical Instrumentation Lab

Project & Comprehensive Viva-Voce

General Proficiency

 

Mechanical Engineering

Semester III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Mathematics - III

Material Science

Applied Thermodynamics

Fluids Mechanics

Practical

Material Science & Testing Lab

Machine Drawing - I

Fluid Mechanics Lab

Applied Thermodynamics Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Industrial Engineering

Electrical Machines

Manufacturing Science - I

Measurement, Metrology and Control

Kinematics of Machines

Practical

Manufacturing Science - I Lab

Measurement, Metrology & Control Lab

Machine Drawing - II

Electrical Machines Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Industrial Economics & Principles of Management

Machine Design - I

Dynamics of Machines

Manufacturing of Science - II

Heat & Mass Transfer

Practical

Machine Design - I Lab

Dynamics of Machines Lab

Manufacturing of Science - II Lab

Heat & Mass Transfer Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

IC Engine

Machine Design

Fluid Machinery

Operations Research

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

Practical

Machine Design - II Lab

Fluid Machinery Lab

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab

Seminar

General Proficiency

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Computer Aided Design (CAD)

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)

Automobile Engineering

Open Elective - I

Elective - I

Practical

CAD / CAM Lab

Automobile Engineering Lab

Industrial / Practical Training

Project

General Proficiency

 

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Power Plant Engineering

Mechanical System Design

Project Management

Elective - II

Elective - III

Practical

Project

General Proficiency

(Effective from the session 2007-2008)
Elective-I (Seventh semester)
TME-011 Engineering Materials
TME-012 Advanced Synthesis of Mechanism
TME-013 Thermal Turbo Machines
TME-014 Unconventional Manufacturing Processes
TME-015 Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning System Design
TME-016 Total Quality Management (TQM)
TME-017 Environmental Protection & Management *
TME-018 Product Development and Design *
TME-019 Operations Management Models & Concepts *

Elective-II (Eighth semester)
TME-021 Mechanical Vibrations
TME-022 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
TME-023 Non-conventional Energy Resources and Utilization ^
TME-024 Fundamentals of Bio-Medical Engineering
TME-025 Non Destructive Testing *
TME-026 Concurrent Engineering *
TME-027 Management Information System *
TME-028 Automatic Controls *
TME-029 Concept of Modern Physics *

Elective-III (Eighth semester)
TME-031 Experimental Stress Analysis
TME-032 Optimization Techniques in Engineering
TME-033 Advanced Welding Technology
TME-034 Maintenance Engineering & Management *
TME-035 Industrial Ergonomics *
TME-036 Advanced Dynamics of Machines *
TME-037 Introduction to Nuclear Engineering *
TME-038 Energy Management *
TME-039 Six Sigma Methods & Applications *

* New electives
This subject (TME-023) will not be available to those students who have already studied similar open elective with the name Non-Conventional Energy

 

Computer Science and Engineering

Semester III

Theory

Computers Based Numerical & Statistical Technique

Network Analysis and Synthesis

Discrete Structure

Data Structure using C

Switching Theory

Practical

Network Lab

Numerical Techniques Lab

Data Structure Lab

Logic Design Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Computer Organization

Data Based Management System

Object Oriented System

Software Engineering

Theory of Automata and Formal Language

Practical

Computer Organization Lab

Java Programming Lab

Software Engineering Lab

DBMS Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Discrete Structure

DBMS

Design Analysis of Algorithm

Object Oriented Programming in C++

Principle of Programming Languages

Industrial Economics & Principles of Management

Practical

OOPS & Algorithm Lab

DBMS Lab

Operating System Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Information System

Computer Network

Computer Graphics

Complier Construction

Elective - I

Organizational Behaviour

Practical

Information System Lab

Computer Networks Lab

Computer Graphics Lab

Compiler Construction Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Software Engineering

Computer Architecture

Introduction to Web Technology

Open - Elective

Elective - II

Colloquium

Practical

Project

Software Engineering Lab

Web Technology Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Elective - III

Distributed System

Elective - IV

Elective - V

Practical

Project

Industrial Interaction

Distributed System Lab

General Proficiency

 

Information Technology

Semester III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques

Network Analysis & Synthesis

Discrete Structures

Data Structures Using C

Switching Theory

Practical

Network Lab

Numerical Tech. Lab

Data Structure Lab

Digital Electronic Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Computer Organization

Data Base Management System

Object Oriented System

Software Engineering

Theory of Automata and Formal Languages

Practical

Computer Organization Lab

Java Programming Lab

Software Engineering Lab

DBMS Lab

 

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Introduction to web Technology

Data Base Management System

Design Analysis of Algorithm

Object Oriented Programming in C++

Software Engineering

Industrial Economic and Principles of Management

Practical

DBMS Lab

Web Technology lab

Software Engineering Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Software Project Management

Computer Networks

Computer Graphics

Information System

ERP Systems

Organizational Behaviour

Practical

Computer Network Lab

Computer Graphics Lab

Information System Lab

Mini Project (based on MIS)

General Proficiency

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Cryptography & Network Security

Multimedia Systems

E-Commerce

Open Elective

Bio Informatics

Practical

Colloquium

Project

E-Commerce Lab

Multimedia System Lab

General Proficiency

 

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Elective I

Distributed System Elective II

Elective III

Practical

Project

Distributed System Lab

Industrial Training

General Proficiency

Elective Papers

Elective I

Data Mining & Warehousing
Advanced Concepts in Database System
Artificial Intelligence

Elective II

Image Processing
Computational Geometry
Virtual Reality

Elective III

Mobile Computing
Data Compression
Neural Networks

Open Elective

IT is Business
Human Computer Interaction
Non - Conventional Energy Resources
Reliability Engineering

 

Civil engineering

Semester III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Mathematics.
Fluid Mechanics.
Basic Surveying.
Building Material and Construction.
Strength of Material.
Practicals
Fluid Mechanics Lab.
Basic Survey Field Work.
Civil Engineering Drawing.
Material Testing Lab.

Semester IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Hydraulic and Hydraulic Machine
Structural Analysis – 1
Advances Surveying
Engineering Geology
Computer Based Numerical Methods
Practicals
Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machine Lab
Advance Survey Field Work
Engineering Geology Lab
Numerical Techniques Lab

Semester V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Industrial Economics Principles of Management
Structural Analysis – II
Concrete Structure – I
Transportation Engineering – I
Geotechnical Engineering – I
Practical
Structural Analysis Lab
Concrete Lab
Transportation Engineering Lab,
Survey Camp

Semester VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Environment Engineering – I
Concrete Structure – II
Geotechnical Engineering – II
Estimation & Construction Management
Earthquake Resistant Design of Buildings
Practical
Environment Engineering Lab – I
Structural Detailing Lab – I
Geotechnical Engineering Lab
Colloquium

 

Semester VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Open Elective
Steel Structures
Environmental Engineering – II
Water Resources Engineering – I
Elective – I
Practical
Environmental Engineering Lab – II
Structural Detailing Lab – II
Tour / Training
Project

Semester VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theory

Transportation Engg. – II
Water Resource Engg. – II
Elective – II
Elective – II
Practical
Project
Comprehensive



 

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

SEMESTER I
Marketing Management
Organizational Behaviour
Legal & Regulatory Framework
Managerial Economics
Business Statistics
Computer Applications in Management
Accounting & Financial Analysis
Communication for Management

 

SEMESTER II
Management Accounting
Production & Operations Management
Operations Research
Financial Management
Research Methodology
Economic Environment of Business
E-Business
Managing Human Resource

 

SEMESTER III
Supply Chain Management
Strategic Management
Management Information System
Specialization Group-I, Elective-I
Specialization Group-I, Elective-2
Specialization Group-2, Elective-1
Specialization Group-2, Elective-2
Summer Training Project Report

 

SEMESTER IV
Entrepreneurship, Ethics & Corporate Governance
International Business and Trade
Specialization Group-I, Elective-3
Specialization Group-I, Elective-4
Specialization Group-2, Elective-3
Specialization Group-2, Elective-4

Elective Papers

Human Resource

Personal Growth, Training & Development
Industrial Relations & Labour Enactments
Team Building & Leadership
Negotiation & Counselling.

Finance

International Financial Management
Security Analysis & Investment Management
Management of Financial Institutions & Services
Tax Planning and Financial Reporting

Marketing

Marketing of Services
Consumer Behaviour & Advertising Management
Sales & Distribution Management
Retail Management.

Information Technology

Data Base Management System
System Analysis and Design & Software Engineering
Data Communication & Network
Internet & Visual Basic


Master of Computer Application (MCA)

SEMESTER I
Theory
Mathematical Foundation of Computer Science
Accounting and Financial Management
Computer Organization
Computer & “C” Programming
Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques
Combinatorics and Graph Theory
Practicals
Programming Lab
Organization Lab
Numerical Techniques Lab
General Proficiency

 

SEMESTER II
Theory
Organizational Structure and Personnel Management
Data and File Structure using “C”
Unix and Shell Programming
Paradigms of Programming
Computer Architecture & Microprocessor
System Anslysis & Design
Practicals
Data Structure Lab
Unix/Linux Lab
Microprocessor
General Proficiency

 

SEMESTER III
Theory
Computer Network
Design & Analysis of Algorithm
Operating System & C ++
Data Base Management System
Object Oriented System
Computer Based Optimization Techniques
Practicals
DBMS Lab
OOPS & C++ Lab
DAA Lab
General Proficiency

 

SEMESTER IV
Theory
Management Information System
Modeling and Simulation
Internet and Java Programming
Elective-1
Foundation of E-Commerce
Practicals
MIS Lab
Java Programming Lab
Computer Graphics Lab
General Proficiency

 

SEMESTER V
Theory
Web Technology
Elective-II
Net Frame Work & C#
Software Engineering
Elective –III
Practicals
Web Technology Lab
Net Frame Work & C# Lab
Software Engineering Lab
Colloquium
General Proficiency

 

SEMESTER VI
Industrial Project

 

Elective – I
Compiler Design
Data Compression
Data Mining & Warehousing
Cryptography & Network Security
Client Server Computing

Elective II
Multimedia System
ERP System
Advanced Concepts in Database System
Distributed Database Systems
Object Database

Elective III
Advance Computer Networks
Principles of User Interface Design
Neural Network
Real Time Systems
Mobile Computing


BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION (BJMC)

BJMC is three years Degree programme affiliated to Ch.Charan Singh University Meerut.

First Year

Semester1

Paper one- Introduction to journalism and mass
Communication
Paper two- Essentials of Mass Media Writing
Paper Three- Reporting-I
Paper Four- Basics of Computer
• - Foundation course


Semester 2

Paper Six- Audio-Visual Media-I
(General Introduction and Radio)
Paper seven-Mass Media/Skills
Paper Eight-Editing-I
Paper Nine- Computer Application in Mass Media
Paper Ten- Practical Examination

Second Year

Semester 3

Paper Eleven- Reporting II
Paper Twelve- Audio-visual Media –II (TV And Film)
Paper Thirteen – Public Relation
Paper fourteen – Indian Constitution, Politics and International
Relation

Semester 4

Paper fifteen – Editing –II
Paper Sixteen – Advertising
Paper Seventeen – Indian Legal System and Legislative Procedure
Paper Eighteen – Photojournalism
Paper Nineteen – Practical Examination

Third Year

Semester 5

Paper Twenty-Design and Graphics
Paper Twenty one- Media Law
Paper Twenty Two- Development Communication
Paper Twenty Three- Economic Development and Planning

Semester 6

Paper Twenty Four- Print Media Production
Paper Twenty Five- Electronic Media Production
Paper Twenty Six- Print Media Practical Examination
Paper Twenty Seven-Electronic Media Practical Examination

 

       
       
IIMT GROUP OF COLLEGES, MEERUT & GREATER NOIDA
Quick Link        
B.Pharma G.Noida B.Pharma Meerut MCA MBA B.Tech IIMT Boarding
         

IIMT Group of colleges 2014 (c) Copyright . All rights reserved